What Is 45% of 75?

45% of 75 is 33.75, the same as 9/20 of 75.

Result

Answer

33.75

45% of 75 is 33.75.

  • 75 + 45%: 108.75
  • 75 − 45%: 41.25
33.7545% of 75

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{45}\% \text{ of } {75}
  1. Change 45% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    45\% = 45 \div 100 = 0.45
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.45} \times 75
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.45 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 45 \times 75 &= 3375 \\[10pt] 3375 \div 100 &= 33.75 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{33.75}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{45}\% \text{ of } {75} \\[8pt] &= 0.45 \times 75 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{33.75} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

45% of 75 at a glance

45% of 7533.75
45% as a fraction9/20
75 + 45%108.75
75 − 45%41.25

45% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
45% of 104.5
45% of 156.75
45% of 209
45% of 2511.25
45% of 3013.5
45% of 4018
45% of 5022.5
45% of 6027
45% of 7031.5
45% of 7533.75
45% of 8036
45% of 9040.5
45% of 10045
45% of 12054
45% of 15067.5
45% of 20090
45% of 250112.5
45% of 300135
45% of 500225
45% of 1000450

Other percents of 75

QuestionAnswer
1% of 750.75
2% of 751.5
5% of 753.75
10% of 757.5
12% of 759
15% of 7511.25
18% of 7513.5
20% of 7515
25% of 7518.75
30% of 7522.5
33% of 7524.75
35% of 7526.25
40% of 7530
45% of 7533.75
50% of 7537.5
60% of 7545
70% of 7552.5
75% of 7556.25
80% of 7560
90% of 7567.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 45% of 75?

45% of 75 is 33.75: change 45% to a decimal (0.45) and multiply by 75.

What is 75 plus 45%?

75 increased by 45% is 108.75 (75 + 33.75).

What is 75 minus 45%?

75 decreased by 45% is 41.25 (75 − 33.75).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.