What Is 45% of 25?

45% of 25 is 11.25, the same as 9/20 of 25.

Result

Answer

11.25

45% of 25 is 11.25.

  • 25 + 45%: 36.25
  • 25 − 45%: 13.75
11.2545% of 25

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{45}\% \text{ of } {25}
  1. Change 45% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    45\% = 45 \div 100 = 0.45
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.45} \times 25
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.45 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 45 \times 25 &= 1125 \\[10pt] 1125 \div 100 &= 11.25 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{11.25}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{45}\% \text{ of } {25} \\[8pt] &= 0.45 \times 25 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{11.25} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

45% of 25 at a glance

45% of 2511.25
45% as a fraction9/20
25 + 45%36.25
25 − 45%13.75

45% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
45% of 104.5
45% of 156.75
45% of 209
45% of 2511.25
45% of 3013.5
45% of 4018
45% of 5022.5
45% of 6027
45% of 7031.5
45% of 7533.75
45% of 8036
45% of 9040.5
45% of 10045
45% of 12054
45% of 15067.5
45% of 20090
45% of 250112.5
45% of 300135
45% of 500225
45% of 1000450

Other percents of 25

QuestionAnswer
1% of 250.25
2% of 250.5
5% of 251.25
10% of 252.5
12% of 253
15% of 253.75
18% of 254.5
20% of 255
25% of 256.25
30% of 257.5
33% of 258.25
35% of 258.75
40% of 2510
45% of 2511.25
50% of 2512.5
60% of 2515
70% of 2517.5
75% of 2518.75
80% of 2520
90% of 2522.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 45% of 25?

45% of 25 is 11.25: change 45% to a decimal (0.45) and multiply by 25.

What is 25 plus 45%?

25 increased by 45% is 36.25 (25 + 11.25).

What is 25 minus 45%?

25 decreased by 45% is 13.75 (25 − 11.25).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.