What Is 25% of 25?

25% of 25 is 6.25, the same as 1/4 of 25.

Result

Answer

6.25

25% of 25 is 6.25.

  • 25 + 25%: 31.25
  • 25 − 25%: 18.75
6.2525% of 25

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{25}\% \text{ of } {25}
  1. Change 25% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    25\% = 25 \div 100 = 0.25
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.25} \times 25
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.25 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 25 \times 25 &= 625 \\[10pt] 625 \div 100 &= 6.25 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{6.25}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{25}\% \text{ of } {25} \\[8pt] &= 0.25 \times 25 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{6.25} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

25% of 25 at a glance

25% of 256.25
25% as a fraction1/4
25 + 25%31.25
25 − 25%18.75

25% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
25% of 102.5
25% of 153.75
25% of 205
25% of 256.25
25% of 307.5
25% of 4010
25% of 5012.5
25% of 6015
25% of 7017.5
25% of 7518.75
25% of 8020
25% of 9022.5
25% of 10025
25% of 12030
25% of 15037.5
25% of 20050
25% of 25062.5
25% of 30075
25% of 500125
25% of 1000250

Other percents of 25

QuestionAnswer
1% of 250.25
2% of 250.5
5% of 251.25
10% of 252.5
12% of 253
15% of 253.75
18% of 254.5
20% of 255
25% of 256.25
30% of 257.5
33% of 258.25
35% of 258.75
40% of 2510
45% of 2511.25
50% of 2512.5
60% of 2515
70% of 2517.5
75% of 2518.75
80% of 2520
90% of 2522.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 25% of 25?

25% of 25 is 6.25: change 25% to a decimal (0.25) and multiply by 25.

What is 25 plus 25%?

25 increased by 25% is 31.25 (25 + 6.25).

What is 25 minus 25%?

25 decreased by 25% is 18.75 (25 − 6.25).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.