What Is 25% of 15?

25% of 15 is 3.75, the same as 1/4 of 15.

Result

Answer

3.75

25% of 15 is 3.75.

  • 15 + 25%: 18.75
  • 15 − 25%: 11.25
3.7525% of 15

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{25}\% \text{ of } {15}
  1. Change 25% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    25\% = 25 \div 100 = 0.25
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.25} \times 15
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.25 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 25 \times 15 &= 375 \\[10pt] 375 \div 100 &= 3.75 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{3.75}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{25}\% \text{ of } {15} \\[8pt] &= 0.25 \times 15 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{3.75} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

25% of 15 at a glance

25% of 153.75
25% as a fraction1/4
15 + 25%18.75
15 − 25%11.25

25% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
25% of 102.5
25% of 153.75
25% of 205
25% of 256.25
25% of 307.5
25% of 4010
25% of 5012.5
25% of 6015
25% of 7017.5
25% of 7518.75
25% of 8020
25% of 9022.5
25% of 10025
25% of 12030
25% of 15037.5
25% of 20050
25% of 25062.5
25% of 30075
25% of 500125
25% of 1000250

Other percents of 15

QuestionAnswer
1% of 150.15
2% of 150.3
5% of 150.75
10% of 151.5
12% of 151.8
15% of 152.25
18% of 152.7
20% of 153
25% of 153.75
30% of 154.5
33% of 154.95
35% of 155.25
40% of 156
45% of 156.75
50% of 157.5
60% of 159
70% of 1510.5
75% of 1511.25
80% of 1512
90% of 1513.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 25% of 15?

25% of 15 is 3.75: change 25% to a decimal (0.25) and multiply by 15.

What is 15 plus 25%?

15 increased by 25% is 18.75 (15 + 3.75).

What is 15 minus 25%?

15 decreased by 25% is 11.25 (15 − 3.75).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.