What Is 75% of 15?

75% of 15 is 11.25, the same as 3/4 of 15.

Result

Answer

11.25

75% of 15 is 11.25.

  • 15 + 75%: 26.25
  • 15 − 75%: 3.75
11.2575% of 15

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{75}\% \text{ of } {15}
  1. Change 75% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    75\% = 75 \div 100 = 0.75
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.75} \times 15
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.75 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 75 \times 15 &= 1125 \\[10pt] 1125 \div 100 &= 11.25 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{11.25}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{75}\% \text{ of } {15} \\[8pt] &= 0.75 \times 15 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{11.25} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

75% of 15 at a glance

75% of 1511.25
75% as a fraction3/4
15 + 75%26.25
15 − 75%3.75

75% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
75% of 107.5
75% of 1511.25
75% of 2015
75% of 2518.75
75% of 3022.5
75% of 4030
75% of 5037.5
75% of 6045
75% of 7052.5
75% of 7556.25
75% of 8060
75% of 9067.5
75% of 10075
75% of 12090
75% of 150112.5
75% of 200150
75% of 250187.5
75% of 300225
75% of 500375
75% of 1000750

Other percents of 15

QuestionAnswer
1% of 150.15
2% of 150.3
5% of 150.75
10% of 151.5
12% of 151.8
15% of 152.25
18% of 152.7
20% of 153
25% of 153.75
30% of 154.5
33% of 154.95
35% of 155.25
40% of 156
45% of 156.75
50% of 157.5
60% of 159
70% of 1510.5
75% of 1511.25
80% of 1512
90% of 1513.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 75% of 15?

75% of 15 is 11.25: change 75% to a decimal (0.75) and multiply by 15.

What is 15 plus 75%?

15 increased by 75% is 26.25 (15 + 11.25).

What is 15 minus 75%?

15 decreased by 75% is 3.75 (15 − 11.25).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.