What Is 35% of 25?

35% of 25 is 8.75, the same as 7/20 of 25.

Result

Answer

8.75

35% of 25 is 8.75.

  • 25 + 35%: 33.75
  • 25 − 35%: 16.25
8.7535% of 25

Step-by-step solution

The problem

{35}\% \text{ of } {25}
  1. Change 35% to a decimal. Divide by 100.

    35\% = 35 \div 100 = 0.35
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{0.35} \times 25
  2. Multiply. Leave out the decimal points and multiply, then put the point back. Count the decimal places: 0.35 has 2, so the answer has 2.

    \begin{aligned} 35 \times 25 &= 875 \\[10pt] 875 \div 100 &= 8.75 \end{aligned}
    = \textcolor{#0b5c56}{8.75}

All the working together

\begin{aligned} &{35}\% \text{ of } {25} \\[8pt] &= 0.35 \times 25 && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{percent → decimal}} \\[8pt] &= \textcolor{#0b5c56}{8.75} && \textcolor{#5b6660}{\textsf{multiply}}\end{aligned}
What is % of ?

35% of 25 at a glance

35% of 258.75
35% as a fraction7/20
25 + 35%33.75
25 − 35%16.25

35% of other numbers

QuestionAnswer
35% of 103.5
35% of 155.25
35% of 207
35% of 258.75
35% of 3010.5
35% of 4014
35% of 5017.5
35% of 6021
35% of 7024.5
35% of 7526.25
35% of 8028
35% of 9031.5
35% of 10035
35% of 12042
35% of 15052.5
35% of 20070
35% of 25087.5
35% of 300105
35% of 500175
35% of 1000350

Other percents of 25

QuestionAnswer
1% of 250.25
2% of 250.5
5% of 251.25
10% of 252.5
12% of 253
15% of 253.75
18% of 254.5
20% of 255
25% of 256.25
30% of 257.5
33% of 258.25
35% of 258.75
40% of 2510
45% of 2511.25
50% of 2512.5
60% of 2515
70% of 2517.5
75% of 2518.75
80% of 2520
90% of 2522.5

Frequently asked questions

What is 35% of 25?

35% of 25 is 8.75: change 35% to a decimal (0.35) and multiply by 25.

What is 25 plus 35%?

25 increased by 35% is 33.75 (25 + 8.75).

What is 25 minus 35%?

25 decreased by 35% is 16.25 (25 − 8.75).

Any other percentage question – a part as a percent, percent change, percent difference: use the Percentage Calculator.