GST Calculator

Add GST to a price or take it out of a GST-inclusive price – with the CGST/SGST split for India and HST/PST for Canada.

Result

Price including GST

Breakdown

The same price at every GST rate

%

How to use the GST calculator

  1. Choose the country. The usual rate and currency fill in for you.
  2. Enter the amount.
  3. Choose Add GST if the amount is before tax, or Remove GST if it already includes tax.
  4. For India, pick the GST rate and whether the sale is within a state (CGST + SGST) or between states (IGST). For Canada, pick the province.

GST formulas

Adding GST to a price before tax:

\text{GST} = \text{price} \times \dfrac{\text{rate}}{100}
\text{total} = \text{price} + \text{GST}

Removing GST from a price that includes it:

\text{price before GST} = \dfrac{\text{total} \times 100}{100 + \text{rate}}
Example: ₹1,180 including 18% GST
  1. Price before GST: \dfrac{1180 \times 100}{118} = 1000
  2. GST: 1,180 − 1,000 = ₹180 – so CGST ₹90 and SGST ₹90 for a sale within a state.

Taking 18% off ₹1,180 would give ₹967.60 – wrong, because the 18% was charged on ₹1,000, not on ₹1,180.

GST rates in India

Since 22 September 2025 most goods and services fall into two main slabs, 5% and 18%, with 40% for luxury and “sin” goods. A few special rates remain.

RateTypical items
0%Fresh food, milk, bread, individual health and life insurance, many medicines
0.25%Rough diamonds and precious stones
3%Gold, silver, jewellery
5%Packaged food, personal care, many medicines, tractors
18%Most goods and services – electronics, small cars, cement, phones
40%Aerated drinks, large cars, motorcycles above 350 cc, yachts, online gaming
12% and 28%A few items still being moved (some bricks and tiles; tobacco until a notified date)

CGST, SGST and IGST: on a sale within one state the GST is split equally between the centre (CGST) and the state (SGST) – 18% becomes 9% + 9%. On a sale between states the whole rate is IGST. The total tax is the same.

GST in other countries

CountryRate
Australia10%
New Zealand15%
Singapore9%
Canada – Alberta5% GST
Canada – British Columbia5% GST + 7% PST
Canada – Manitoba5% GST + 7% RST
Canada – New Brunswick15% HST
Canada – Newfoundland and Labrador15% HST
Canada – Northwest Territories5% GST
Canada – Nova Scotia14% HST
Canada – Nunavut5% GST
Canada – Ontario13% HST
Canada – Prince Edward Island15% HST
Canada – Quebec5% GST + 9.975% QST
Canada – Saskatchewan5% GST + 6% PST
Canada – Yukon5% GST

Need VAT or US sales tax instead? Use the VAT calculator or the sales tax calculator.

18% GST on common amounts

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate 18% GST?

Multiply the price by 0.18 for the GST, or by 1.18 for the total. ₹1,000 + 18% GST = ₹1,000 + ₹180 = ₹1,180.

How do I remove GST from a price?

Divide the price by 1 plus the rate: for 18% divide by 1.18, for 5% by 1.05, for 10% (Australia) by 1.1. Then subtract to get the GST. Don’t just take the percentage off – that removes too much.

What is CGST and SGST?

On a sale inside one Indian state, GST is split equally: CGST goes to the central government and SGST to the state. 18% GST is 9% CGST + 9% SGST. On a sale between states it is all IGST.

What are the GST slabs in India now?

Since 22 September 2025 the main slabs are 5% and 18%, with 40% for luxury and sin goods. Special rates of 0.25% and 3% (gold, jewellery) remain, and a few items are still at 12% or 28% while they are moved.

How do I work out GST in Australia?

GST is 10%. Add it by multiplying by 1.1, and remove it by dividing by 11 to get the GST in a GST-inclusive price (A$110 includes A$10 GST).

Which Canadian provinces have HST?

Ontario (13%), Nova Scotia (14%), New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island (15%). Others charge 5% GST, plus PST or QST in British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Quebec.