Sales Tax Calculator

Find the sales tax and the total price for any US state, or take the tax out of a total.

Result

Total price

Breakdown

% city / county

How to use the sales tax calculator

  1. Choose your state. Its 2026 state rate is built in and the local rate fills with the state’s average city and county rate.
  2. Enter the price, and choose whether to add tax or remove it from a total.
  3. For an exact figure, type your city’s local rate (it is on any store receipt).

Sales tax formula

\text{tax} = \text{price} \times \dfrac{\text{state rate} + \text{local rate}}{100}
\text{price before tax} = \dfrac{\text{total} \times 100}{100 + \text{rate}}
Example: $250 in Chicago (Illinois, 10.25% combined)
  1. Tax: 250 \times 0.1025 = 25.63
  2. Total: $250 + $25.63 = $275.63

Sales tax by state (2026)

StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.135%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.445%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%0%6.625%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.675%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

State rates as of 1 July 2026; average local rates are population-weighted (Tax Foundation). Your exact rate depends on your city, county and any special district. Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no state sales tax.

Outside the US? Use the GST calculator (India, Australia, Canada) or the VAT calculator (UK, EU).

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the combined rate as a decimal. $80 at 8.25% tax: 80 × 0.0825 = $6.60, so the total is $86.60.

How do I find the price before tax from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. $108.25 with 8.25% tax: 108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100 before tax.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no state sales tax. Some Alaskan cities still add a local sales tax.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest state rate (7.25%). With local taxes added, Louisiana, Tennessee, Washington and Arkansas have the highest combined averages, around 9.5–10%.

Why is the local rate an average?

Cities, counties and special districts set their own rates, so the rate changes from place to place. Type the exact rate from a local receipt for your town.